Technology landscape · Autonomous scrubber-dryers · 2019–2024

The autonomous scrubber-dryer patent record is written by robot-cleaner brands; professional manufacturers hold 95 of 2,766 families.

Families with a first filing rose from 177 in 2019 to 620 in 2022, and 92.7% of all families reach the Chinese office.

Data
EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (patstat_2026a)
Unit
DOCDB family, earliest filing year
Scope
CPC A47L11/26, /28, /29 subtrees × A47L2201
Queries
13, all published
  1. 92.7%

    of the 2,766 families have a member at the Chinese office.

    Where
  2. 51.9%

    compound annual growth from 177 families in 2019 to 620 in 2022.

    Growth
  3. 6.4%

    is the largest share any applicant holds: Beijing Roborock with 178 families.

    Applicants
  4. 95

    families (3.4%) come from 14 manufacturers of professional cleaning equipment.

    Professional
  5. 57.2%

    of the 2019–2021 families hold at least one granted member.

    Grants

01 · Scope

Crossing two code sets leaves 2,766 families

A family enters the scope when it carries a CPC floor-scrubbing code and a code of the robotic-cleaning indexing scheme A47L2201, the CPC tag for machines that control their own travel. Three entry points into the classification agree on where the subject lives: the WIPO catchword index, the CPC title breadcrumb and the CPC definition texts. The hand implement A47L13/10 and the homonym „SCRUBBING of gases“ (B01D47/00) stay outside.

DOCDB families per classification layer, first filing 2019–2024

Data table: classification layer coverage
Families per classification layer (layers overlap, rows are not additive)
LayerDOCDB familiesRelative to the A47L11 layer
A47L11 (any group)16,121100.0%
A47L2201 (robotic indexing)7,56046.9%
Floor-scrubbing subtree (13 codes)6,71341.6%
A47L11 × A47L22016,60341.0%
Report scope: scrubbing × A47L22012,76617.2%

Query 4Restricting to the scrubbing branch cuts the autonomous set from 6,603 to 2,766

A random sample of 22 families, read by English title, contained no off-topic case. The landscape workflow accepts up to one in five.

The 13 floor-scrubbing codes: three seeds expanded to their full subtree

CPCTitleFamilies in scope
A47L11/26Floor-scrubbing machines, hand-driven10
A47L11/28Floor-scrubbing machines, motor-driven914
A47L11/282… having rotary tools748
A47L11/283… the tools being disc brushes267
A47L11/284… having reciprocating tools145
A47L11/29Floor-scrubbing machines characterised by means for taking up dirty liquid118
A47L11/292… having rotary tools201
A47L11/293… the tools being disc brushes47
A47L11/294… having reciprocating tools12
A47L11/30… by suction147
A47L11/302… having rotary tools344
A47L11/305… the tools being disc brushes71
A47L11/307… having reciprocating tools18

Query 3The autonomy marker A47L2201 adds 8 symbols (/00, /02, /022, /024, /026, /028, /04, /06)

02 · Growth

Filings grew roughly threefold from 2019 to 2022

2019–2020

177 families in 2019, 370 in 2020: a rise of 109.0% in one year.

2021–2022

613 families in 2021, already close to the 620 of 2022. From 2019 to 2022 the compound annual growth rate was 51.9%.

Read with care

2023 (561) and 2024 (425) sit inside the ~18-month publication delay. The decline they show is not read as a change in filing behaviour.

DOCDB families by earliest filing year

Data table: filing trend 2019–2024
Families and applications by earliest filing year (* provisional)
YearFamiliesYear on yearApplicationsApplications per family
2019177—6153.47
2020370+109.0%8122.19
2021613+65.7%1,0471.71
2022620+1.1%1,0751.73
2023*561−9.5%9511.70
2024*425−24.2%6531.54
Total2,766—5,1531.86

Each family counts once, in the earliest filing year across all its members. Applications include every non-design member of a scope family, also those filed outside 2019–2024.

Query 6Hatched: provisional years

Applications per family fall from 3.47 in 2019 to 1.54 in 2024. This fits the same publication delay: later family members such as national-phase entries, continuations and second filings are published after the priority filing. The ratio is not used here as a measure of internationalisation.

03 · Technology

The general motor-driven group outweighs the liquid pick-up group

914 families carry A47L11/28 and 748 its rotary-tool subgroup /282. A47L11/29, the group whose title states the liquid recovery that defines a scrubber-dryer, carries 118; its rotary-tool-with-suction subgroup /302 carries 344.

Families per floor-scrubbing subgroup (non-exclusive)

Data table: floor-scrubbing subgroups
Families per floor-scrubbing subgroup
CPCTitleFamilies
A47L11/28Floor-scrubbing machines, motor-driven914
A47L11/282… having rotary tools748
A47L11/302… dirty liquid taken up by suction, having rotary tools344
A47L11/283… the tools being disc brushes267
A47L11/292… dirty liquid taken up, having rotary tools201
A47L11/30… dirty liquid taken up by suction147
A47L11/284… having reciprocating tools145
A47L11/29Floor-scrubbing machines characterised by means for taking up dirty liquid118
A47L11/305… by suction, the tools being disc brushes71
A47L11/293… the tools being disc brushes47
A47L11/307… by suction, having reciprocating tools18
A47L11/294… having reciprocating tools12
A47L11/26Floor-scrubbing machines, hand-driven10

A family carries several codes, including a parent and its children, so the column sums above 2,766.

Query 8Highlighted: A47L11/29, liquid pick-up

Inside the robotic indexing scheme the base station is a patenting field of its own: 483 families carry the docking-station tag A47L2201/02, 296 the emptying of waste-liquid containers, 249 the refilling of cleaning-liquid containers and 237 battery recharging.

Families per robotic-cleaning indexing subgroup (non-exclusive)

Data table: robotic-cleaning indexing subgroups
Families per A47L2201 subgroup
CPCTitleFamilies
A47L2201/00Robotic cleaning machines, i.e. with automatic control of the travelling movement1,854
A47L2201/04Automatic control of the travelling movement; Automatic obstacle detection843
A47L2201/06Control of the cleaning action for autonomous devices625
A47L2201/02Docking stations; Docking operations483
A47L2201/028Refurbishing floor engaging tools, e.g. cleaning of beating brushes376
A47L2201/024Emptying dust or waste liquid containers296
A47L2201/026Refilling cleaning liquid containers249
A47L2201/022Recharging of batteries237

The parent tag A47L2201/00 sits on 1,854 families alongside one or more of its subgroups.

Query 8A47L2201 exists in CPC only

Both cuts count families, and a family commonly carries a parent group and one of its children at the same time. Column sums therefore exceed 2,766 and the rows are not parts of a whole. No pie or doughnut chart is used for that reason.

04 · Adjacent fields

Autonomy is recorded in the A47L2201 tag, rarely in robotics or navigation classes

171 families (6.2%) carry a G05D control code, 66 a B25J manipulator code and 38 a G01S navigation code. Two Y-section tags follow closely: Y02E with 111 families and Y02B with 106. They tag the battery and building-energy side of the same machines.

CPC subclasses outside A47L carried by the same families

Data table: adjacent CPC subclasses
Adjacent CPC subclasses with at least 30 families (non-exclusive)
CPC subclassTitleFamiliesShare of 2,766
G05DSystems for controlling or regulating non-electric variables1716.2%
Y02EReduction of greenhouse gas emissions, related to energy generation, transmission or distribution1114.0%
Y02BClimate change mitigation technologies related to buildings1063.8%
B25JManipulators; chambers provided with manipulation devices662.4%
F26BDrying solid materials or objects by removing liquid therefrom652.4%
A61LMethods or apparatus for sterilising materials or objects; disinfection612.2%
B08BCleaning in general; prevention of fouling in general572.1%
D06FLaundering, drying, ironing, pressing or folding textile articles421.5%
G01SRadio direction-finding; radio navigation; determining distance or speed381.4%
A46BBrushes351.3%

Query 8Grey: Y-section tags

Y02B and Y02E are CPC tagging schemes with no IPC equivalent, applied across the whole scheme. A family carrying Y02E also sits in its ordinary subclass, and offices that do not assign CPC are absent from these two rows entirely.

05 · Where

The Chinese share held at 92.7% while the international shares fell

2,564 of the 2,766 families have a member at the Chinese office, against 503 with a WO member, 401 with a US member and 333 with an EP member. 26 offices carry at least one family.

Families with a member at each office

Data table: top filing offices
Families per filing office (non-exclusive)
OfficeFamiliesShare of 2,766
CN · China2,56492.7%
WO · PCT50318.2%
US · United States40114.5%
EP · European Patent Office33312.0%
KR · Korea1676.0%
JP · Japan1194.3%
DE · Germany1174.2%
AU · Australia983.5%
TW · Taiwan883.2%
CA · Canada361.3%
FR · France230.8%
GB · United Kingdom220.8%
ES · Spain220.8%

The 13 further offices hold fewer than 10 families each. A family reaching several offices appears in several rows.

Query 7A family counts at every office where it has a member

Between the 2019–2021 and 2022–2024 halves of the window the Chinese share does not move (92.2% to 93.0%). The US share falls from 21.8% to 9.2% and the PCT share from 22.5% to 15.1%. The German office rises from 3.4% to 4.9%. Part of the international decline is mechanical: a national-phase entry follows its priority filing by up to 30 months, so the later cohorts have had less time to acquire foreign members.

Share of period families reaching each office (%)

Data table: office footprint by period
Office footprint by period
Office2019–2021 familiesShare of 1,1602022–2024 familiesShare of 1,606
CN1,07092.2%1,49493.0%
WO26122.5%24215.1%
US25321.8%1489.2%
EP16714.4%16610.3%
KR998.5%684.2%
JP695.9%503.1%
AU534.6%452.8%
DE393.4%784.9%
TW363.1%523.2%
CA302.6%60.4%

Periods by the family's earliest filing year. Second-period figures are affected by the publication delay for later family members.

Query 7Grey: 2019–2021 · blue: 2022–2024

Applicant country of the families (a lower bound)

Applicant countryFamilies2019–20212022–2024
CN · China427206221
DE · Germany853154
KR · Korea836716
US · United States764432
TW · Taiwan1376
CA · Canada1248
NL · Netherlands1028
FR · France725
GB · United Kingdom716
DK · Denmark514

Query 7Coverage from Query 10

Of the 2,764 scope families that carry at least one applicant record, only 731 (26.4%) carry a non-blank applicant country code. The country table is therefore a lower bound and cannot be read as a distribution. The gap is widest for China: 2,564 families have a member at the Chinese office while 427 carry a Chinese applicant country code.

06 · Applicants

No applicant holds more than 6.4% of the scope; reach separates them

Beijing Roborock leads with 178 families, followed by Shenzhen Silver Star with 169 and Dreame Innovation with 141. Roborock takes 132 of its 178 families through the PCT route and 80 to the EPO. Gree Electric, Meizhi Zongheng, Beijing Stone and 3irobotix take none of theirs to either. LG Electronics has the smallest home share of the group: 24 of 61 families reach the Chinese office, 42 the PCT route and 35 the EPO.

The fifteen applicants with the most families in scope

Data table: applicants and their filing routes
Applicants with the most families in scope (all companies)
ApplicantFamiliesShare of 2,766With CN memberWith WO memberWith EP member
Beijing Roborock1786.4%12613280
Shenzhen Silver Star1696.1%166312
Dreame Innovation1415.1%1333011
Gree Electric1023.7%10200
Yunjing (Narwal)752.7%712219
Ecovacs692.5%6862
Midea672.4%52246
Meizhi Zongheng622.2%6200
LG Electronics612.2%244235
Beijing Stone572.1%5700
Tineco531.9%5241
Haier521.9%5210
SharkNinja511.8%4683
Positec451.6%452013
3irobotix351.3%3500

A co-filed family counts for each of its applicants, so the column sums (1,217 across these fifteen rows) exceed the number of distinct families they cover.

Query 9han_name variants merged by name string

PATSTAT's harmonised name splits several companies across spellings: among applicants with at least four families, Roborock appears under four han_name forms, Silver Star under four and Yunjing under seven. The counts merge spellings of the same name and nothing else, so entities filing under a different brand name remain separate rows.

Name-string consolidation cannot see corporate ownership. Where a group files through subsidiaries with unrelated names, those subsidiaries appear as separate rows and each row understates the group. The rows are applicant entities as PATSTAT harmonises and this report merges them. They are not corporate groups.

07 · Professional

Professional manufacturers file a steady 11 to 21 families a year

Classification records what a machine is, never who buys it. No CPC or IPC code separates a scrubber-dryer sold into a supermarket from one sold into a kitchen. This chapter therefore adds a layer assigned by hand: fourteen applicants whose business is professional cleaning equipment or commercial cleaning robots, and every family that carries one of them. The assignment is an editorial judgement about companies; the patent data does not contain it.

2019

11 professional-segment families, 6.2% of that year's 177.

2020–2022

17, 21 and 19 families. The field around them grew from 177 to 620 a year, so the cohort's share fell to 3.1% in 2022 without its own output falling.

2023–2024, provisional

15 and 12 families. 95 of 2,766 families over six years, 3.4% of the scope.

Professional-segment families by earliest filing year

Data table: professional-segment families by year
Professional-segment families by year (* provisional)
YearProfessional-segment familiesAll families in scopeProfessional share
2019111776.2%
2020173704.6%
2021216133.4%
2022196203.1%
2023*155612.7%
2024*124252.8%
Total952,7663.4%

No family in this cohort carries two of the fourteen applicants.

Query 10Hatched: provisional years

Two applicants account for half of the cohort: Gaussian Automation with 28 families and Alfred Kärcher with 21. Their routes point in opposite directions. All 28 Gaussian families reach the Chinese office and none the PCT route or the EPO; 15 of Kärcher's 21 take the PCT route and 10 reach the EPO.

The fourteen professional-segment applicants

ApplicantFamiliesGrantedWith WO memberWith EP memberWith CN member
Gaussian Automation (Shanghai)28150028
Alfred Kärcher21615109
Avidbots83311
Hako75075
Pudu Technology74107
Ecovacs Commercial Robot53005
Nilfisk51220
Suzhou Chenghe Cleaning Equipment51005
Kingsun Cleaning Equipment (Suzhou)42004
Adlatus Robotics10000
Brain Corp10100
LionsBot International11110
Tennant11111
Wetrok10100
Cohort total9542252265

Query 9All fourteen are companies

Twelve of the fourteen applicants hold eight families or fewer, five of them a single family. At those counts a difference of one or two families is not a signal, and no ranking, trend or growth statement is made about companies below Gaussian Automation and Alfred Kärcher. A single-family count means the applicant filed once in this precise classification intersection; it says nothing about its portfolio overall.

08 · Partners

10.0% of families are co-filed, and no pair reaches double digits

276 of 2,766 families carry more than one applicant. Pairs are read from the application (appln_id), never from the family: a family-level join would pair a company with its own name variants filed at different offices. The 2023 figure of 89 co-filed families sits inside the provisional window and is not interpreted as a change in co-filing behaviour.

Co-filed families by earliest filing year

Data table: co-filed families by year
Co-filed families by year (* provisional)
YearCo-filed familiesAll familiesCo-application rate
20192317713.0%
20203937010.5%
2021376136.0%
2022606209.7%
2023*8956115.9%
2024*284256.6%
Total2762,76610.0%

A family counts as co-filed when at least one member carries more than one applicant.

Query 6Hatched: provisional years

The largest pair is Guangzhou Shirui with Guangzhou Shiyuan at 9 joint families. One pair comes from the professional segment: Shanghai Gaussian Automation with Suzhou Gaozhixian Automation, 2 joint families. The recurring pattern is domestic and supplier-shaped: appliance brands filing with a technology supplier in the same city, or a named individual filing alongside a company.

Applicant pairs with at least two joint families

Applicant AApplicant BJoint families
Guangzhou Shirui Electrical TechnologyGuangzhou Shiyuan Electronic Technology9
Chen Xiaoping (individual)Foshan Viomi Electric Appliance Technology7
Haier Smart HomeQingdao Taboer Robot Technology6
Shenzhen Youjiyuan TechnologyUBTech Robotics6
Guangzhou CVTE Electronic TechnologyGuangzhou Shirui Electrical Technology6
Kingclean ElectricLexy Electric Green Energy Technology (Suzhou)4
Gree Electric Appliances of ZhuhaiZhuhai Leayun Technology3 + 2 †
Jiangsu Laike Intelligent Electric ApplianceKingclean Electric3
Jiangsu Laike Intelligent Electric ApplianceLexy Electric Green Energy Technology (Suzhou)3
Shenzhen Youbiye Science and TechnologyShenzhen Youyuan Science and Technology3
Shenzhen Jingchuang Zhihang TechnologyXiaowo Intelligent (Beijing) Technology3
Shanghai Gaussian Automation TechnologySuzhou Gaozhixian Automation Technology2
Shenzhen Beatles IntelligentHangzhou Joyoung Household Electrical Appliances2
Beijing Shunzao TechnologySuzhou Xiaoshun Technology2
Chen, Simon Nai Pong (individual)Intelligent Cleaning Equipment Holdings2

Query 11Four further qualifying pairs with two or three joint families are not listed. † Two han_name spellings of Gree Electric; the two sets are disjoint, so the pair covers 5 families. Pairs sharing a single family are below the threshold.

Applicant names were normalised before pairing, so no company is paired with its own han_name spellings. Two affiliated pairs survived because the entities carry different names: Narwel with Yunjing (16 families) and Cloud Whale with Yun Whale (2 families, two translations of the same Chinese name). Both are excluded from the table. Comparable cases this report has not identified may remain.

09 · Grants

57.2% of the 2019–2021 families hold a granted member

For the three cohorts old enough to have completed examination, 663 of 1,160 families hold at least one granted member. The decline from 2022 to 2024 is pendency: those families are largely still in examination, and the 2024 figure of 17.6% will rise with every further PATSTAT edition.

Share of families with a granted member, by filing cohort (%)

Data table: grant rate by filing cohort
Grant rate by filing cohort (* examination largely pending)
CohortFamiliesWith a granted memberGrant rate
201917712168.4%
202037022059.5%
202161332252.5%
2022*62024639.7%
2023*5619617.1%
2024*4257517.6%
2019–2021 (completed cohorts)1,16066357.2%
All years2,7661,08039.0%

Query 6Hatched: cohorts still in examination

What is being granted: IPR type of the family members

IPR type of the family memberFamilies containing such a memberWith a granted memberWith a CN member
PI · patent of invention2,7601,0132,513
UM · utility model124124102
DP · design patent110

Query 13Non-exclusive. Design filings excluded at application level (appln_kind != 'D'); one family keeps a member typed as a design patent under a different application kind.

124 families (4.5% of the scope) contain a utility-model member, and a utility model registers as granted without substantive examination. The grant rates therefore mix two different acts. The report keeps those families and states their number.

10 · How we counted

How the numbers were counted

  • One family, one yearA DOCDB family counts once, in the earliest filing year across all its members; the yearly figures sum to 2,766. Pseudo-families and design filings (appln_kind != 'D') are excluded.
  • Two code sets, completedThree seeds expanded to 13 codes by a recursive walk on parent, A47L2201 to 8. No predecessor entry and no retired symbol exists for either group. CPC throughout: IPC has no A47L2201 equivalent.
  • Counts overlapCodes, offices and applicants are non-exclusive, so their columns sum above 2,766. No pie or doughnut chart is used.
  • Recent years are provisional2023 and 2024 sit inside the ~18-month publication delay. No growth or decline statement rests on them; the headline grant rate uses 2019–2021.
Checks and limits
  • Title-only families: 562A title search for a scrubbing term combined with an autonomy term returns 605 families in the window; 562 of them, 20.3% of the scope, do not carry the classification profile. The scope was kept tight: widening it would trade away the clean precision sample (0 off-topic in 22). The 562 are a known gap.
  • The autonomy marker is CPC-only18,696 families with an IPC floor-scrubbing code have their earliest filing in this window, and 10,669 of them (57.1%) carry no CPC assignment at all. They cannot be reached by A47L2201. Offices that do not assign CPC are under-represented in every figure.
  • Applicant country is 26.4% coveredOnly 731 of the 2,764 scope families with an applicant record carry a non-blank country code. The origin table is a lower bound.
  • Utility models are included124 families contain a utility-model member, which registers as granted without substantive examination.
  • Grant rates from 2022 on are pendencyThose cohorts are still in examination; the headline rate uses 2019–2021 only.
  • All members counted for offices and grantsOffice, PCT and grant figures count every non-design member of a scope family, including members filed outside 2019–2024.
  • The professional cohort is a floorIt rests on recognising company names. An applicant selling into the commercial market under a name this report did not recognise is counted outside it. Applicants spanning both segments were left out rather than assigned by guess.
  • Names merged by stringApplicant variants are merged by the distinctive part of the han_name string; corporate ownership is not followed.
  • No second databaseNo Lens.org, Espacenet or Google Patents comparison was run for this scope. The internal consistency checks are listed in queries.sql.
  • EditionsProduced on 2026-08-15 with IPC 20260101 and CPC 202608 in force. A later PATSTAT or classification edition will not reproduce these figures exactly.

The frozen scope every analysis query repeats, with the precision sample

Query 5queries.sql · Queries 1–5 build the profile, 6–13 analyse it

Release protocol

  1. Agentsearch + draftBuilt the search profile and queried PATSTAT read-only. Every number comes from SQL.
  2. Checks13 rulesEvery claim must trace back to a query; chart and table must agree.
  3. Reviewsubject expertChecks scope, counts and wording before publication.
  4. Approvalsecond personA second person not involved in the report approves publication.

Next step

Which technology or market segment should we count for you?

A report like this one starts at 1,500 € plus VAT. Or learn to build it yourself on the EPO's Technology Intelligence Platform.

Book a scoping call · Training for PATLIB centres