Technology landscape · Adjustable vehicle aerodynamics · 2014–2024

Adjustable vehicle aerodynamics has held a plateau since 2017; rear spoilers are the place that grows.

4,965 patent families on spoilers, underbody streamlining and adjustable grille shutters, filed as 9,954 applications at 42 offices. The field is filed largely by vehicle manufacturers.

Data
EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (patstat_2026a)
Unit
DOCDB family
Scope
Six CPC places in B62D 35, B62D 37 and B60K 11
Queries
0a–10, all published
Families by filing office · front row 2014–2018, back row 2019–2024Query 2
  1. 5.1%

    compound annual growth over the fully published years 2014 to 2022; since 2018 every year lies between 443 and 554 families.

    Growth
  2. 45.5%

    more rear-spoiler families in 2019–2024 than in 2014–2018, against 32.9% for the scope.

    Technology
  3. 60.6%

    of the families carry a Y02T tag for climate change mitigation in transport.

    Domains
  4. 387

    families make Porsche the largest filer, 7.8% of the scope. Nine of the ten largest filers are vehicle manufacturers.

    Applicants
  5. 1,437

    families first filed in 2019–2024 include a Chinese filing, up from 970. China is the only large office that grew.

    Where

01 · Growth

The field grew until 2017 and has held a plateau since

2014–2017

Annual filings grew from 303 families to 526, a compound annual growth rate of 20.2% over three years.

2018–2022

Every year from 2018 onward lies between 443 and 554 families. Over the fully published span 2014–2022 the compound annual growth rate is 5.1%. The field is established, not emerging.

Read with care

2023 and 2024 are provisional: applications publish roughly 18 months after filing, so both years will rise. No growth statement in this report ends in either year.

Patent families by earliest filing year

Data table: filing trend 2014–2024
Filing trend by earliest filing year (* provisional)
Earliest filing yearPatent familiesApplicationsGranted applicationsGrant rate
201430377449964.5%
20153571,04470667.6%
20164531,01161060.3%
20175261,20371759.6%
20184931,04065162.6%
20195041,01461260.4%
202045084546555.0%
202144384740347.6%
202245076122830.0%
2023*55485716319.0%
2024*4325589416.8%
Total4,9659,9545,14851.7%

Grant rates fall steeply from 2021 onward because those cohorts are still under examination, not because fewer applications succeed.

Query 3Hatched: provisional years

The 4,965 families consist of 9,954 applications at 42 offices, 2.0 per family. Each family is counted once, in the year of its earliest filing, so the yearly figures add up to 4,965.

02 · Technology

Only rear spoilers clearly outgrow the field

The largest place is B62D 37/02, aerodynamic stabilisation of the body (1,757 families), with adjustable radiator shutters close behind (1,665). Neither is the place that grows. The scope rises 32.9% between the two windows (2,132 to 2,833 families); rear spoilers rise 45.5% (561 to 816). Stabilisation (+33.0%) and side spoilers (+32.3%) track the field; shutters (+29.0%), front spoilers (+31.6%) and underbody streamlining (+24.0%) grow more slowly. Rear spoilers are roughly twice the front-spoiler count and almost four times the side-spoiler count.

Families per CPC place, 2014–2018 and 2019–2024

Data table: families per CPC place
Families per CPC place
CPC placeTitleFamilies2014–20182019–2024Change
B62D 37/02Stabilising vehicle bodies by aerodynamic means1,7577541,003+33.0%
B60K 11/085Air inlets for cooling with adjustable shutters or blinds1,665727938+29.0%
B62D 35/007Rear spoilers1,377561816+45.5%
B62D 35/02Streamlining the undersurfaces999446553+24.0%
B62D 35/005Front spoilers748323425+31.6%
B62D 35/008Side spoilers374161213+32.3%
Sum of places6,9202,9723,948
Distinct families4,9652,1322,833+32.9%

Query 4Non-exclusive; titles from the current CPC edition

One family can carry several places, so the six values sum to 6,920 against 4,965 distinct families. The periods cover five and six years, and the later one contains the two provisional years, so period figures are not proportional to annual rates.

03 · Domains

60.6% of the families are tagged as climate mitigation in transport

3,010 of the 4,965 families also carry a Y02T code. Y02 is a tagging scheme applied across the classification, so this is the classifying office stating that the documents contribute to lower transport emissions. The second neighbour, B60K (1,873 families), holds radiator and cooling-air arrangements, the anchor of the shutter half of the field. Engine cooling (F01P, 330) and heating and ventilating (B60H, 164) point the same way: much of adjustable aerodynamics is thermal management.

Co-occurring CPC subclasses

Data table: co-occurring CPC subclasses
Co-occurring CPC subclasses
CPC subclassFamiliesShare of scope2014–20182019–2024
B62D Motor vehicles; trailers3,50770.6%1,4922,015
Y02T Climate change mitigation, transport3,01060.6%1,6131,397
B60K Propulsion unit mounting; cooling air1,87337.7%8201,053
B60R Vehicle fittings not otherwise provided for91518.4%347568
B60Y Cross-cutting vehicle technology (indexing)65413.2%273381
F01P Cooling of machines or engines3306.6%170160
B60Q Signalling and lighting devices1783.6%62116
B60H Heating, cooling, ventilating1643.3%7094
B60J Windows, windscreens, roofs, doors1422.9%6280
B60L Propulsion of electrically-propelled vehicles1362.7%4096
B60T Vehicle brake control systems1202.4%5268

Query 5Non-exclusive; sums exceed 4,965

The Y02T share falls from 75.7% of families first filed in 2014–2018 to 49.3% of those from 2019–2024 (1,613 to 1,397 families) while the scope grows. B62D holds 70.0% against 71.1% and B60K 38.5% against 37.2%, within 1.3 percentage points. A tag that halves while its neighbours hold steady is a tagging lag: Y codes are applied after the fact. The 49.3% is a floor, and no change in climate focus can be read from it. Y tags exist in CPC only, applied mainly by the EPO, the USPTO and KIPO; offices working in IPC alone are under-represented.

WIPO technology fields

Data table: WIPO technology fields
WIPO technology fields
Technology fieldSectorFamilies2014–20182019–2024
TransportMechanical engineering4,9202,1132,807
Engines, pumps, turbinesMechanical engineering489252237
Mechanical elementsMechanical engineering308160148
Electrical machinery, apparatus, energyElectrical engineering19480114
Thermal processes and apparatusMechanical engineering1206258
Other special machinesMechanical engineering1005347
ControlInstruments856124
MeasurementInstruments754134
Civil engineeringOther fields622735

Query 5Non-exclusive; a family can map to several fields

04 · Applicants

Porsche leads with 387 families; nine of the top ten are vehicle makers

Porsche holds 66% more families than the second filer and 7.8% of the scope, consistent with active aerodynamics as a signature of its product line. The only supplier in the top ten is Valeo Systèmes Thermiques at rank 2, on the thermal-management side. Suppliers appear again at ranks 13 (Compagnie Plastic Omnium), 15 (Hyundai Mobis) and 18 (Magna International). Across the top twenty the split is sixteen manufacturers to four suppliers.

Twenty largest applicants after name consolidation, patent families 2014–2024

  1. 01Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG (DE) Vehicle manufacturer387
  2. 02Valeo Systèmes Thermiques (FR) Supplier233
  3. 03Mercedes-Benz Group (Daimler) (DE) Vehicle manufacturer210
  4. 04Stellantis (PSA Automobiles) (FR) Vehicle manufacturer206
  5. 05Hyundai Motor Company (KR) Vehicle manufacturer187
  6. 06GM Global Technology Operations (US) Vehicle manufacturer167
  7. 07Kia Corporation (KR) Vehicle manufacturer146
  8. 08Ford Global Technologies (US) Vehicle manufacturer126
  9. 09Bayerische Motoren Werke AG (DE) Vehicle manufacturer120
  10. 10Toyota Motor Corporation (JP) Vehicle manufacturer117
  11. 11Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (JP) Vehicle manufacturer97
  12. 12AUDI AG (DE) Vehicle manufacturer85
  13. 13Compagnie Plastic Omnium (FR) Supplier83
  14. 14Renault SAS (FR) Vehicle manufacturer77
  15. 15Hyundai Mobis (KR) Supplier73
  16. 16Volkswagen AG (DE) Vehicle manufacturer67
  17. 17Geely Holding Group (CN) Vehicle manufacturer60
  18. 18Magna International (CA) Supplier51
  19. 19Dongfeng Motor Group (CN) Vehicle manufacturer48
  20. 20Great Wall Motor (CN) Vehicle manufacturer44

Query 6Role is an editorial attribution by mtc.berlin; all twenty are PATSTAT sector Company

Ranks 21 to 34: Mazda Motor Corporation (43), HBPO GmbH (43), Chery Automobile (40), Jaguar Land Rover (38), Röchling Automotive (37), Subaru Corporation (36), Ferrari S.p.A. (34), Yanfeng Plastic Omnium (33), Hanon Systems (30), Chongqing Chang'an Automobile (28), Jilin University (27), FCA US LLC (26), Denso Corporation (25), Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing North America (25).

Counts are non-exclusive (a co-filed family counts for every applicant on it) and a lower bound: name consolidation absorbs the variants reviewed for each entity, and residual spellings below the review threshold stay separate.

05 · Dynamics

Porsche holds its rate while GM stepped back

Porsche files 35.0 families a year in 2014–2018 and 35.3 in 2019–2024, holding its lead without accelerating. A second group moved in: Hyundai Mobis from 1.6 to 10.8 a year, Renault from 3.2 to 10.2, Kia from 8.4 to 17.3, Honda from 5.4 to 11.7. A third group stepped back, led by GM Global Technology Operations from 26.2 to 6.0, with Compagnie Plastic Omnium (12.0 to 3.8), Toyota (15.0 to 7.0) and Valeo (27.0 to 16.3).

Average families filed per year, fifteen largest applicants

Data table: applicant filings by period
Applicant filings by period
Applicant2014–2018 familiesper year2019–2024 familiesper yearTotal
Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG17535.021235.3387
Valeo Systèmes Thermiques13527.09816.3233
Mercedes-Benz Group (Daimler)10721.410317.2210
Stellantis (PSA Automobiles)7114.213522.5206
Hyundai Motor Company8316.610417.3187
GM Global Technology Operations13126.2366.0167
Kia Corporation428.410417.3146
Ford Global Technologies7815.6488.0126
Bayerische Motoren Werke AG459.07512.5120
Toyota Motor Corporation7515.0427.0117
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.275.47011.797
AUDI AG479.4386.385
Compagnie Plastic Omnium6012.0233.883
Renault SAS163.26110.277
Hyundai Mobis81.66510.873

Query 6Per-year columns divide by 5 and 6

The later window contains the two provisional filing years, so every second-period rate is a floor and the declines are overstated. A family is assigned to a period by its earliest filing year.

06 · Where

China is the only large office that grew between the two windows

China is the largest filing destination with 2,407 families, ahead of the United States (1,747) and Germany (1,587). Families with a Chinese filing rise from 970 to 1,437 between the windows, while the United States (930 to 817), Germany (853 to 734) and Japan (275 to 194) each carry fewer. Whether that shift lasts cannot be settled here: the later window ends in two provisional years. 843 families (17.0%) have a WO member.

Families with a filing at each office, by period of first filing

Data table: filing offices
Filing offices, granted families and periods
OfficeFamiliesShare of scopeFamilies with a granted memberGrant rate2014–20182019–2024
CN China2,40748.5%1,12546.7%9701,437
US United States1,74735.2%1,32175.6%930817
DE Germany1,58732.0%60538.1%853734
WO PCT84317.0%––452391
EP European Patent Office74114.9%46362.5%380361
FR France61312.3%40966.7%298315
KR Korea4829.7%25051.9%213269
JP Japan4699.4%32869.9%275194
GB United Kingdom1503.0%7650.7%8862
CA Canada1202.4%5646.7%6357

Query 2Ten of 42 offices; the largest not shown is Mexico with 71 families

A family counts at every office where it has a member; the ten offices sum to 9,159 against 4,965 families. No grant rate is given for WO, because a PCT application is never granted. Grant rates for filings from 2021 onward are depressed by pendency, so the office rates mix decided and undecided cohorts and are an indication, not a success rate.

07 · Origin

German applicants are the largest recorded origin

Among families with a recorded applicant country, Germany leads with 1,132, followed by the United States (661) and France (656). Germany and France account for 1,788 country-family pairs against 1,487 for the United States, Japan and Korea combined. Korea shows the largest absolute increase between the windows, from 163 to 244, just ahead of Germany (526 to 606), consistent with the Hyundai, Kia and Mobis cluster in the applicant ranking.

Patent families by applicant country (PATSTAT-coded)

Data table: applicant countries
Applicant countries
CountryFamilies2014–20182019–2024
DE Germany1,132526606
US United States661391270
FR France656317339
JP Japan419211208
KR Korea407163244
GB United Kingdom1116249
CN China872265
CA Canada803446
IT Italy662244
SE Sweden552827
NL Netherlands26917
CH Switzerland24195
ES Spain1394
BE Belgium1293
FI Finland11011
AT Austria1055

Query 6person_ctry_code of applicants, blanks excluded

Read the China figure with care. person_ctry_code is empty for a large share of applicant records, Chinese ones above all. China appears with 87 families while 2,407 families have a member filed at the Chinese office; the gap is far too large to be explained by origin against market alone. The sixteen countries sum to 3,770 country-family pairs, so at least 1,195 of the 4,965 families have no applicant country in this list. Every figure here is a lower bound; the ranking is more reliable than any absolute share.

08 · Inventors

No inventor is named on more than 67 families

The most frequent inventor string is BEIERL, DOMINIK with 67 families, against 387 for the largest applicant portfolio: inventive work is spread across teams. The top twelve name strings are all French or German, and eight of the twelve carry a French country code, mirroring the weight of Valeo, Stellantis and Renault among applicants.

Families per inventor name string, top twelve

Data table: most frequently named inventors
Most frequently named inventors
#Inventor name as recordedCountryFamilies
1BEIERL, DOMINIKDE67
2VACCA, FREDERICFR60
3MITIDIERI, ENZOFR59
4ARAB, KARIMFR52
5PAUL, JOACHIMDE52
6GERBER, SylvainFR51
7BERTH, STEPHANEFR47
8MAMMERI, AmridFR39
9AZZOUZ, KAMELFR39
10WOLF, THOMASDE38
11MARION, LauraFR36
12Bauer, RiccardoDE34
13BYUN JAE SUP–34
14KIM JANG HO–33
15HARTER, SEBASTIANDE33
16POSCH, TOBIASDE33
17WEBER, SEBASTIANDE33
18Auden, Joshua R.US32
19Fahland, Jason D.US30
20FAHLAND, JASON D.–30
21VACCA, FRÉDÉRICFR28

Query 6invt_seq_nr > 0; name strings as recorded

PATSTAT harmonises applicant names but not inventor names, so this ranks name strings, not people. Rows 19 and 20 are the same spelling in two letter cases, and row 21 is row 2 with accents restored; the same person appears a third time further down the full list. Adding those rows would overstate the totals because the families overlap, so each figure is a lower bound for the person behind it. Inventor country is blank for a substantial share of records, particularly Korean ones.

09 · Partners

Co-filing is rare and mostly stays inside one group

553 of 4,965 families (11.1%) name more than one applicant. Hyundai Motor and Kia share 146 families, Kia's entire count in the ranking. The pattern repeats with Hyundai Mobis (14 with Hyundai Motor, 13 with Kia), the two Guangdong Dongjian entities (11) and Plastic Omnium with its Chinese joint venture (14). Few pairs cross company lines: Nissan and Renault (5), Subaru and Toyota (4), Aisin Seiki and Toyota (4), Hanon Systems with Hyundai Motor and with Kia (4 each). Academic partners appear three times, only in France and Germany: CNRS (4) and ENSMA (3) with Stellantis, TU München with Audi (3).

Joint patent families per applicant pair

Data table: co-applicant pairs
Co-applicant pairs
Applicant AApplicant BJoint familiesRelationship
Hyundai Motor CompanyKia Corporation146Same group
Hyundai MobisHyundai Motor Company14Same group (supplier arm)
Compagnie Plastic OmniumYanfeng Plastic Omnium14Joint venture
Hyundai MobisKia Corporation13Same group (supplier arm)
Guangdong Dongjian Automobile Intelligent SystemGuangdong Dongjian Automobile Technology11Same group
Magna InternationalManhire, Jeffrey B.8Named individual co-applicant
Magna InternationalLindberg Braendon R.8Named individual co-applicant
Magna InternationalMatthews, Martin R.6Named individual co-applicant
Magna InternationalPovinelli, Anthony J.6Named individual co-applicant
Altmann OttoKunststoff Schwanden AG5Individual and company
Nissan Motor Co LtdRenault SAS5Cross-company alliance
Subaru CorporationToyota Motor Corporation4Cross-company
Aisin Seiki Co LtdToyota Motor Corporation4Manufacturer and supplier
CNRSStellantis (PSA Automobiles)4Industry and public research
Hanon SystemsHyundai Motor Company4Manufacturer and supplier
Hanon SystemsKia Corporation4Manufacturer and supplier
FCA US LLCStellantis (PSA Automobiles)4Same group
Michelin (Cie Gén. des Éts.)Bradley, Calvin Rhett4Named individual co-applicant
AUDI AGVolkswagen AG3Same group
AUDI AGTechnische Universität München3Industry and university
ENSMA (Éc. Nat. Sup. de Mécanique et d'Aérotechnique)Stellantis (PSA Automobiles)3Industry and university
Geely Holding GroupZhejiang Zeekr Intelligent Technology3Same group
Toyota Motor CorporationToyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing North America3Same group

Query 7Relationship column is an editorial attribution by mtc.berlin

Pairs are counted at application level: both applicants must appear on the same application. Counting at family level would report an applicant as its own partner wherever offices record different spellings of one name. Name variants are consolidated before pairing, so no company appears opposite itself. Pairs with fewer than three joint families are not shown.

10 · Citations

62.0% of the families have been cited; the count falls with filing year

3,076 of the 4,965 families have received at least one forward citation, 23,341 citations in total. The average per cited family falls from 14.24 for 2014 filings to 1.21 for 2024. That decline is structural: a patent can only be cited after it publishes, and citations accumulate for years. The most-cited list is therefore drawn almost entirely from 2014–2017 filings, and impact cannot be compared across filing years.

Average forward citations per cited family, by earliest filing year

Data table: forward citations by filing cohort
Forward citations by filing cohort (* provisional)
Earliest filing yearFamilies with ≥1 citationTotal forward citationsAverage per cited family
20142753,91614.24
20153234,86115.05
20163784,15510.99
20174413,4087.73
20183822,4136.32
20193521,7424.95
20202871,1594.04
20212769703.51
20221854532.45
2023*1292061.60
2024*48581.21
Total3,07623,3417.59

Query 8Averages over cited families only

The fifteen most cited families

DOCDB familyFirst filingCitationsApplicant(s) on recordTitle
569235162015166China New Energy Vehicle Company Limited; Thunder PowerBattery pack, battery charging station, and charging method
618015642016124GM Global Tech Operations LLCBattery pack mounting architecture with shear plate for electrified vehicles
545454272015120Magna Exteriors Inc; Magna Int Inc; Manhire, Jeffrey B.Connecting rod assembly for vehicle
58192155201788Montaplast of North America IncActive grille shutter and shutter subassembly for use in active grille systems
52824566201582Magna Exteriors Inc; Magna Int Inc; Matthews, Martin R.Deployable aerodynamic side panel system
54545429201582Magna Exteriors Inc; Magna Int Inc; Manhire, Jeffrey B.Active front deflector
57961432201680Mazda Motor CorporationFront air-rectifying structure of automotive vehicle
55524261201580Thunder Power Hong Kong LtdAn electric vehicle power management system
58691957201579NextEV USA Inc; NIO USA IncElectric vehicle charging device obstacle avoidance and warning system
53477021201577Magna Exteriors Inc; Magna Int Inc; Manhire, Jeffrey B.Active front deflector
51258348201472Montaplast of North America IncActive grille shutter assembly
59980460201671GM Global Tech Operations LLCPlasma actuator for vehicle aerodynamic drag reduction
54065592201570Wabash National LPSide skirt system for a trailer
60481192201667Ford Global Tech LLCMethods and systems for a vehicle cooling system
52144836201464Indian Motorcycle Int LLC; Polaris Ind IncTwo-wheeled vehicle

Query 8Distinct citing publications for any publication of the family

Read the applicant column, not the ranking. Four of the fifteen (the Thunder Power, GM battery, NIO and Polaris families) carry an aerodynamic class alongside a main subject in electric-vehicle architecture, and earn their citations largely there. The aerodynamic entries at the top are the Magna deployable-panel and active-front-deflector families, the two Montaplast active grille shutter families and the GM plasma actuator. Citation practice differs between offices, so the ranking partly reflects where a family was published.

11 · How we counted

How the numbers were counted

Research question: who files patents on adjustable and active air deflection systems for motor vehicles (deployable spoilers, front and side air-guiding elements, underbody streamlining and adjustable radiator shutters), how has filing developed over 2014–2024, and in which markets is protection sought?

  • One family, one yearA DOCDB family is in scope if any application carries one of the six places, and is assigned to the earliest filing year of any of its applications; the yearly counts add up to 4,965. Office footprint, PCT rate and co-filing are measured over all members.
  • Six CPC placesB62D 37/02, B62D 35/005, 35/007, 35/008, 35/02 and B60K 11/085. Three exist only in CPC; IPC cannot distinguish front, rear and side spoilers or adjustable shutters.
  • Precision decided the scopeIn the six places, two of eleven sampled families were off-topic by title (18%, inside the one-in-five limit). In the excluded branch of B62D 35/00 (35/001, 35/002, 35/004), at least four of eleven were off-topic.
  • Non-exclusive breakdownsPlaces sum to 6,920 and the ten offices to 9,159 against 4,965 families. No breakdown is drawn as parts of a whole.
Checks and limits
  • Data basisComputed on 15 August 2026 against EPO PATSTAT Global, Spring 2026 (patstat-mtc.patstat_2026a), IPC edition 20260101, CPC edition 202608. Subtree expansion over parent, the predecessor chain and a prefix pass over retired symbols (NOT is_active); the latter two added no symbols. A rerun on a later edition will not reproduce these figures exactly.
  • How the places were foundThe catchword index points to B62D 35/00 (plus aircraft spoilers B64C 3/58 and fluid dynamics F15D 1/10, both outside the subject). A title_full search over dpt_cpc for spoiler, air deflector, streamlining, aerodynamic, air guiding, wind deflector and their plurals returned 71 candidate symbols. Definition texts for B62D 35/00, B62D 37/00 and B60K 11/08 fixed the boundary between shaping for lower drag and stabilising by aerodynamic force.
  • Excluded branchThe sample in B62D 35/00 and its commercial-vehicle branch returned a bus with a panoramic windscreen, a pickup-truck toolbox and a lighting control method, with two more too generic to judge: fixed bodywork on trucks and caravans.
  • Adjustable and fixed not separatedCPC places spoilers and underbody streamlining by position, not by whether the element moves. Only B62D 37/02 and B60K 11/085 are inherently about devices that act or adjust.
  • Title-only families957 families with spoiler, air deflector, air dam, grille shutter, active aero or wind deflector in the title and a vehicle class; 246 of them (5.0% of the scope) are outside the scope, below the ten-percent threshold for widening it.
  • IPC-only offices under-represented4,086 families carry the IPC counterparts (B62D 35/00, B62D 35/02, B62D 37/02) without a comparable CPC place, 2,829 Chinese and 501 Japanese filings; 286 families the other way. Recovering them would bring in the broad place that failed the precision check. Chinese and Japanese activity is larger than shown.
  • ExclusionsDesign applications (appln_kind D) and pseudo-families (docdb_family_id = 0) are excluded. Utility models stay in scope: 167 families (3.4%) have a utility-model member.
  • Applicant countryBlank for a large share of records, Chinese ones above all; at least 1,195 families have no applicant country in the ranking.
  • Applicant and inventor differThe applicant owns the filing; the inventor made the invention. A German engineering team filing through a French parent is French by applicant and German by inventor, so the origin and inventor chapters answer different questions.
  • NamesInventor names are not harmonised; applicant counts are a lower bound after consolidation.
  • Y-code lagY02T falls from 75.7% to 49.3% between the windows while B62D and B60K hold within 1.3 points; the later figure is a floor.
  • Provisional years and grants2023 and 2024 will grow; no growth statement ends in either year. Filings from 2021 onward are still under examination.

The scope CTE chain reused by Queries 3–8

Query 2queries.sql · discovery, precision sample, negative test and IPC check included

Release protocol

  1. Agentsearch + draftBuilt the search profile and queried PATSTAT read-only through the patstat-mcp server. Every number comes from SQL.
  2. Checks13 rulesEvery claim must trace back to a query; chart and table must agree.
  3. Reviewsubject expertChecks scope, counts and wording before publication.
  4. Approvalsecond personA second person not involved in the report approves publication.

Next step

Which technology or region should we count for you?

A report like this one starts at 1,500 € plus VAT. Or learn to build it yourself on the EPO's Technology Intelligence Platform.

Book a scoping call · Training for PATLIB centres